Alamogordo, New Mexico Sports History, Alamogordo History: Look Back Girls Track & Field Success 1977 District Win & Remembering Coach Lawrence E. Johnson

The year as 1977 and the Alamogordo Girls Track and Field Team continued to show the state they were a team to take serious as they captured the 3AAAA district crown as the top team in the district. The Tigers earned 134 points placing 1st with Mayfield at 122 points in 2nd place and Las Cruces in 3rd
place with 104 points. 

Ruthie Fatheree collected a total of 33 points to pace Alamogordo’s effort for a victory.

District Medalist included:

  • Ruthie Fatheree, 1st Place, 50 Yard Dash, 6.0
    • 1st
      Place, 220 Yard Dash, 26.9
    • 2nd
      Place, Long Jump, 17’ 3”
  • Vicki Lee, Susan Lee, Debbie Salcido, Fatheree, 1st Place, 440, 50.4
  • Susan Lee, Fatheree, Salcido and Donna Scroggins, 1st Place, 880, 1:48.3
  • Vicki Lee, 1st Place, 100 Yard Dash, 11.3
  • Carmen Smith, 1st Place, Shot Put
  • Ruth Turning, 2nd Place, High Jump, 4’ 10”
  • Vicki Lee, Susan Lee, Cathy Frederick, Karen Guerrero, 2nd Place, Mile Relay, 4:14.9
  • Debbie Salcido, 3rd Place, Soft Ball Throw, 183’ 3”
  • Kim Campbell, 3rd Place, 110 Low Hurdles, 15.8
    • 4th
      Place, High Jump 4’ 8”
    • 5th
      Place, 80 Yard Hurdles, 11.9 (state qualified time)
  • Cathy Frederick, 3rd Place, 440 Yard Dash, 63.0
  • Toni Irvine, 3rd Place, Shot Put 34’ 8”
  • Salcido, Scroggins, Cheryl Greer and Guerrero, 3rd Place, Medley Relay, 1:59.6
  • Susan Lee, 4th Place 100 Yard Dash, 11.8 (state qualified)
  • Karen Guerrero, 4th Place, 440 Yard Dash, 63.4
  • Delinder Compton, 4th Place, 440 Yard Dash, 65.4
  • Angela Holloway, 4th Place, Shot Put, 34’ 5”
  • Janet Haug, 6th Place, 440 Yard Dash 65.9
  • Lisa Busick, 6th Place, Mile Run, 6:14.0

Coming off the district meet 10 girls qualified for state in 11 events. Ruthie Fatheree led the team in 5 events at the state meet. Susan Lee and Vicki Lee also feel the team pressure as both are competing in 7 events.

Albuquerque Manzano wins top team honors in girls AAAA Track & Field for the 1977 season. Alamogordo  Girls placed 6th at the state meet. 

Medalist at the state meet included:

  • Vicki Lee, Susan Lee, Debbie Salcido, Fatheree, 2nd, Place 440 Relay, 50.30
  • Vicki Lee, 5th Place, 100 Yard Dash, 11.38
  • Ruthie Fatheree, 6th Place, 50 Yard Dash, 6.26
    • 4th
      Place, 220, 26.45
  • Carmen Smith, 2nd Place, Shot Put, 40.3
  • Susan Lee, Fatheree, Salcido and Donna Scroggins, 3rd Place, 880 Relay, 1:47.5
  • Kim Campbell, 4th Place, Long Jump, 16’ 2 ¼

The 1977 Athletics season seemed to be coalescing with the coaches working more closely together under a new football coach now in full force that being coach Gary Hveem. At Alamogordo High School in 1977 both the girl and boy student athletes began working closer together. 

Cross Country, Track & Field, Golf and Tennis had boys and girls training together and sharing coaching staffs. Girls Track under the leadership of Head Coach Marilyn Sepulveda was assisted by Kay Morgan and Joe Bryant and beginning to garner attention from around the state. In the years to come many great things would be seen based on this solid foundation of excellence.

Most athletic programs were growing at Alamogordo High in 1977, but the result of Title IX and expanded girls athletics, the decision was made to cut the wrestling program to ensure all other programs were funded appropriately and all students had the opportunity to compete.

The 1977 school year also saw the return of Lawrence Johnson from a former star athlete and student to a teacher and coach who assisted the boys and girls track programs. As outlined in book one in the series he had an amazing career at Alamogordo, became a guidance counselor who assisted hundreds of students and ultimately became the Athletic Director in future years.

Lawrence Johnson was born July 15, 1949 in Dallas, Texas, to Rubin Lee and Susie Mae Johnson. His nickname was Slick and was famous with his student athletes for his sunglasses. He graduated from Alamogordo High School in 1969. He was an athlete under Coach Sepulveda and others. He was a district track and field champion in broad jump.

He went to college at Western New Mexico University in Silver City where he earned his bachelor’s in 1972 and master’s degree in 1975.

“I graduated from high school here in Alamogordo in 1968 and went off to college, I came back in 1972 and I got a job,” Johnson said in a 2014 Daily News article about his retirement. “I started teaching physical education and social studies at the middle school and I just continued from there. I really enjoyed teaching the kids, I also enjoyed coaching. I started the learning process at that time and I really enjoyed myself.”

He served 42 years at Alamogordo as a coach, teacher, guidance counselor and athletic director.

In 1982, Johnson began working at Alamogordo High School as a track and boys basketball coach, which he did for five years after prior experience as the JV Basketball Coach and Coach at the Middle High. He aided Coach Sepulveda from the beginning of his tenure with the Alamogordo school systems and throughout his career.

He also served as a guidance counselor for six years. Johnson became the assistant athletic director at AHS in 1993, the following year he became the athletic director. Johnson served as athletic director at AHS for 21 years, the longest tenured Athletic director in the school’s history.

He served on the New Mexico High School Coaches Association Board of Directors. In addition, Johnson was a member of the New Mexico Athletic Directors Association, (NMADA) board for 20 years. From 1998 to 1999, New Mexico Athletic Directors Association (NMADA) board for 20 years. From 1998 to 1999, he was president of NMADA.

In 2017, Johnson was honored with the Distinguished Service award from the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (NIAAA). He was one of 11 educators nationwide to receive the award.

In 1972, Johnson began working at Alamogordo High School as a track and boys basketball coach, which he did for five years after prior experience as the JV Basketball Coach and Coach at the Middle High. He aided Coach Sepulveda from the beginning of his tenure with the Alamogordo school systems.

Alamogordo School Board members unanimously approved the renaming of the Tiger Pit sports complex at Alamogordo High School to honor Lawrence E. Johnson for his many years of contribution to the community and the thousands of students and athletes he positively affected as a mentor and role model. His legacy continues in that facility today…

https://2ndlifemediaalamogordo.town.news/g/alamogordo-nm/n/30819/alamogordo-sports-history-look-back-girls-track-field-success-1977-district

Excerpted from Coach Bob Sepulveda The Early Days a joint collaboration of Author Chris Edwards and Artist Rene Sepulveda, available at Roadrunner Emporium, 928 New York Avenue, Alamogordo, New Mexico and on Amazon in 36 countries. Soon to be released, Coach Bob Sepulveda The Golden Years 1977 to 1995 soon to be released on Amazon and fine independent bookstores everywhere. 

Alamogordo Girls Win! Boys place 2nd at Cleveland Invitational Track and Field Meet COMPLETE RESULTS

Alamogordo Girls WIN MEET! Tiger Boys finish 2nd at Cleveland Invitational in Rio Rancho

Complete Results by competition…

Name  School Seed Finals Points 

1 Ellary Alamogordo H 12:17.07 12:31.20 7

2 Najar, Vanesa Alamogordo H 12:33.20 13:16.87 5 

Event 2 Boys 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points  

1 Rael, Nathias Sue Clevelan 10:50.00 10:47.27 7 

2 Ross, Colin Sue Clevelan 10:57.62 11:18.67 5 

3 Miller, Tobias Sue Clevelan 11:00.00 11:31.63 4 

4 Dawes, Caiden Sue Clevelan 11:10.00 x11:45.03 

5 Sisneros, Santos Belen High S 11:27.87 12:48.31 3

6 Hallbeck, Jack Alamogordo H 12:21.19 12:57.63 2

7 Padilla, Matias Belen High S 12:41.50 13:11.49 

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay ========================================================================School Seed Finals Points  

1 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 50.78 51.47 10 

2 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 53.10 52.55 8 

3 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 1:03.95 53.16 6

4 Belen High School ‘A’ 56.31 56.22

Event 4 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay ======================================================================== School Seed Finals Points 

1 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 43.05 43.63 10

2 Belen High School ‘A’ 46.32 45.60 8 

3 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 45.23 45.70 6 

4 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 47.60 46.45 4

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Duchene, Kaelan Alamogordo H 16.99 17.87 7 

2 Goodmacher, Abigail Sue Clevelan 16.29 18.27 5

3 Riordan, Anna Alamogordo H 17.84 19.20 4 

4 Soe, Saung Alamogordo H 19.66 20.77 3

5 Castillo, Sofia Belen High S 19.73 21.05 2

6 Fillmore, Marie Alamogordo H 22.70 x22.55 

7 Martinez, Monroe Pojoaque Val 24.04 27.30 1

Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points 

1 Avila, Antonio Sue Clevelan 18.00 15.72 2 7

2 Kotter, Gabe Alamogordo H 17.29 17.69 2 5 

3 Shendo, Devonte Sue Clevelan 17.60 17.97 2 4 

4 Wallace, William Sue Clevelan 19.25 18.47 2 3 

5 Sell, Zack Alamogordo H 17.65 19.15 2 2

6 Griego, Elijah Sue Clevelan 19.52 x20.19 2 

7 Padilla, Alan Pojoaque Val 21.16 21.39 1 1 

8 Hidalgo, Marques Belen High S 23.74 24.35 1 

9 Benavidez, Julian Belen High S 25.31 1 

10 Ortiz, Aiden Pojoaque Val 28.56 1 

Event 7 Girls 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

1 Martin, Justyse Alamogordo H 12.58 13.22 2 7 

2 Thomas, Sydney Alamogordo H 13.30 13.75 2 5 

3 Quintana, Alicia Pojoaque Val 12.59 13.97 2 4 

4 Mamuya, Nia Sue Clevelan 13.28 14.18 2 3 

5 Shaw, Haley Alamogordo H 13.79 14.36 2 2 

6 Jamerson, Arianna Sue Clevelan 14.00 14.37 1 1

7 Quintana, Sonya Pojoaque Val 13.20 14.61 2 

8 Dannenberg, Ashley Sue Clevelan 14.20 14.62 1 

9 Horn, Danialle Sue Clevelan 14.03 x14.75 1 

10 Gomez, Analyssa Pojoaque Val 15.56 15.55 1 

11 Maez, Martina Pojoaque Val 16.04 x15.97 1

12 Dalmas, Charlie Mae Alamogordo H 

13.97 x16.00 2 13 Chavez, Emma Belen High S 16.19 1 

Event 8 Boys 100 Meter Dash ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

  1 Wysong, Evan Sue Clevelan 11.51 11.86 2 7 

2 West, Brandon Sue Clevelan 11.88 11.93 2 5 

3 Sanchez, Nathan Belen High S 11.60 12.15 2 4 

4 Tuttle, Evert Belen High S 11.83 12.29 2 3 

5 Meloy Chavez, Anthon Pojoaque Val 11.79 12.4

6 2 2 6 Matinez, Diego Pojoaque Val 12.71 12.49 1 1

7 Tibbs, Sam Belen High S 11.78 12.65 2 

8 Dodd, Ethan Sue Clevelan 11.89 12.70 1

9 Barraza, Ezequiel Alamogordo H 11.84 12.89 2

10 Wedlow, Amarius Alamogordo H 11.94 12.92 1 

11 Surpris, Christian Alamogordo H 12.14 13.09 1 

12 Vasquez, Jesse Belen High S x13.37 1 — Murphy, David Sue Clevelan 11.61 DQ 2 

Event 9 Girls 4×800 Meter Relay ========================================================================School Seed Finals Points 

1 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 10:35.92 11:06.04 10

2 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 11:59.20 8 

3 Belen High School ‘A’ 12:10.64 6 

Event 10 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay ========================================================================School Seed Finals Points 

1 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 8:41.49 8:59.29 10

2 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 9:12.00 9:31.42 8

3 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 10:30.02 10:28.07 6

4 Belen High School ‘A’ 11:14.69 4

Event 11 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay ======================================================================== School Seed Finals Points 

1 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 1:49.28 1:47.13 10 

2 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 1:54.32 1:54.72 8 3

Belen High School ‘A’ 1:59.87 2:00.93 6 4 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 2:13.38 2:17.53 4

Event 12 Boys 4×200 Meter Relay ======================================================================== School Seed Finals Points 

1 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 1:31.88 1:33.82 10

2 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 1:35.80 1:34.43 8 

3 Belen High School ‘A’ 1:37.04 1:36.00 6

4 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 1:42.16 1:43.50 4

Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points 

1 Quintana, Alicia Pojoaque Val 58.50 1:04.52 2 7 

2 Gerou, Eva Alamogordo H 1:05.47 1:05.70 2 5 

3 Shaw, Haley Alamogordo H 1:09.46 1:07.14 2 4 

4 Walker, Gracie Alamogordo H 1:02.25 1:07.60 2 3 

5 Shaner, Tori Sue Clevelan 1:10.27 1:13.32 2 2

6 Mbonifor, Kaileen Sue Clevelan 1:15.72 1:15.43 1 1

7 Wright, Jada Belen High S 1:16.00 1

8 Bob, Jaelynn Belen High S 1:20.08 1

9 Lopez, Maesyn Belen High S 1:12.50 1:20.75 1 

10 Bernal, Vianey Pojoaque Val 1:29.55 1:26.83 1 

Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points 

1 Monreal, Aurelio Alamogordo H 54.96 55.97 2 7 

2 Howell, Brandon Sue Clevelan 53.50 56.22 2 5

3 Bernal, Ivan Alamogordo H 55.92 57.94 2 4 

4 Fresquez, Nicholas Belen High S 1:00.26 59.87 1 3

5 Holt, Wyatt Alamogordo H 57.37 1:00.44 2 2 

6 Sell, Matthew Alamogordo H 56.06 x1:02.76 2 

7 Parra-Erivez, Aaron Belen High S 1:03.61 1:03.03 1 1 

8 Lopez, Axel Belen High S 1:05.38 1:03.77 1 

9 Duran, Alexandro Pojoaque Val 1:03.57 1:04.51 1 

10 Lujan, Javin Pojoaque Val 1:09.90 1:09.38 1 

Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Duchene, Kaelan Alamogordo H 49.19 48.98 7 

2 Castillo, Sofia Belen High S 53.19 53.76 5 

3 Riordan, Anna Alamogordo H 52.34 56.24 4

4 Soe, Saung Alamogordo H 54.10 57.24 3 

5 Castillo, Juliana Alamogordo H 53.45 x1:03.41 

6 Garcia, Aaliyah Belen High S 1:04.93 2 

Goodmacher, Abigail Sue Clevelan 51.29 District Qualified

Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points 

1 Kotter, Gabe Alamogordo H 40.50 43.05 2 7

2 Griego, Elijah Sue Clevelan 46.54 43.50 2 5

3 Wysong, Evan Sue Clevelan 44.62 44.29 2 4

4 Shendo, Devonte Sue Clevelan 45.06 44.53 2 3 

5 Wallace, William Sue Clevelan 47.73 x47.21 2 

6 Wedlow, Amarius Alamogordo H 48.70 50.48 2 2 

7 Padilla, Alan Pojoaque Val 51.27 1 1 

8 Siseneros, Carlos Pojoaque Val 51.93 51.76 1 

9 Hidalgo, Marques Belen High S 58.22 56.01 1

10 Benavidez, Julian Belen High S 59.81 56.80 1 

11 Ortiz, Aiden Pojoaque Val 57.12 59.11 1

12 Lujan, Javin Pojoaque Val 53.26 x1:10.47 1 

Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Battle, Ellary Alamogordo H 2:23.76 2:29.45 7 

2 Martinez, Sara Belen High S 2:56.05 5 

3 Towles, Elizabeth Pojoaque Val 3:04.16 2:57.24 4 

4 Sanchez, Lisette Belen High S 2:58.14 3

5 Romero, Danielle Pojoaque Val 3:03.14 3:11.92 2 

6 Serna, Kaylee Pojoaque Val 3:15.46 3:17.21 1 7 Bob, Jaelynn Belen High S 3:19.21

Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points
  1 Nunn, Caden Sue Clevelan 2:06.00 2:02.16 7 

2 Fragua, Jonathan Sue Clevelan 2:06.00 2:06.96 5

3 Smothermon, Dylan Sue Clevelan 2:13.00 2:15.05 4

4 Martinez, Diego Belen High S 2:13.60 2:16.42 3

5 Gagnon, Michael Alamogordo H 2:16.00 2:18.35 2 

6 Dancy, Ronald Sue Clevelan 2:15.00 x2:22.78 

7 Pacheco, Adam Pojoaque Val 2:28.01 2:29.34 1 

8 Sullivan, Jacob Pojoaque Val 2:39.52 2:36.33 

9 Hibpshman, Jared Alamogordo H 2:44.50 2:39.10

10 Tiede, Lucas Pojoaque Val 2:42.65 2:39.47

11 Martinez, Henry Pojoaque Val x2:43.19 

12 Lopez, Adrian Belen High S 3:07.15 2:54.29 

Event 19 Girls 1600 Sprint Medley ========================================================================School Seed Finals Points 

1 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 5:02.14 4:33.16 10 

2 Belen High School ‘A’ 5:09.91 4:58.23 8 

3 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 4:45.00 5:13.91 6 

4 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 6:41.93 4 

Event 20 Boys 1600 Sprint Medley ========================================================================School Seed Finals Points 

1 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 3:52.18 3:50.31 10

2 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 4:01.87 4:06.55 8 

3 Belen High School ‘A’ 4:29.73 4:29.87 6

4 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 4:37.97 4:36.87 4 

Event 21 Girls 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points 

1 Martin, Justyse Alamogordo H 26.28 26.40 2 7 

2 Stinson, Yvonne Alamogordo H 26.85 26.79 2 5 

3 Quintana, Alicia Pojoaque Val 26.43 27.54 2 4 

4 Adams, Rebecca Alamogordo H 28.14 28.62 2 3 

5 Shaw, Haley Alamogordo H 28.69 x29.07 2

6 Quintana, Sonya Pojoaque Val 30.21 29.71 1 2

7 Horn, Danialle Sue Clevelan 30.01 30.72 2 1 

8 Dannenberg, Ashley Sue Clevelan 30.84 1

9 Lopez, Maesyn Belen High S 29.55 32.29 2

10 Gomez, Analyssa Pojoaque Val 32.44 32.59 1 

11 Wright, Jada Belen High S 32.89 1 

12 Mbonifor, Kaileen Sue Clevelan 34.07 33.24 1

13 Maez, Martina Pojoaque Val 34.39 x34.03 1 

14 Chavez, Emma Belen High S 34.27 1 

Event 22 Boys 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points 

1 Wysong, Luke Sue Clevelan 22.68 22.37 2 7 

2 Gilbert, Harlon Alamogordo H 23.74 23.19 2 5 

3 Sanchez, Nathan Belen High S 23.78 23.84 2 4 

4 Barraza, Ezequiel Alamogordo H 24.20 24.72 2 3 

5 Moser, Landon Alamogordo H 24.06 24.94 2 2

6 Chilimidos, Jared Belen High S 24.39 25.06 1 1

7 Martinez, D,Sean Pojoaque Val 25.34 25.48 1

8 Sanchez, Jesse Belen High S 26.26 25.70 1 

9 Surpris, Christian Alamogordo H 25.78 x26.38 1 

10 Hall, Zack Pojoaque Val 27.41 29.09 1

11 Gomez, Bryan Pojoaque Val 29.49 30.63 1 

Event 23 Girls 1600 Meter Run ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Shaklee, Janae Alamogordo H 5:45.96 5:56.85 7 

2 Toya, Elise Sue Clevelan 6:35.14 6:33.16 5

3 Towles, Elizabeth Pojoaque Val 6:38.11 6:34.20 4 

4 Weideman, Marina Sue Clevelan 6:41.54 6:34.44 3

5 Wright, Ahnaleigha Belen High S 7:05.84 2 

6 Silva, Iris Belen High S 7:10.87 1

Event 24 Boys 1600 Meter Run ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Humetewa, Chris Sue Clevelan 4:44.47 4:40.63 7

2 Rangel, Ricardo Sue Clevelan 4:46.00 4:50.83 5 

3 Toya, Cody Sue Clevelan 5:00.47 4:57.79 4 

4 Howell, Blayne Sue Clevelan 4:59.75 x5:02.88 

5 Gagnon, Michael Alamogordo H 5:04.00 5:26.61 3

6 Hallbeck, Jack Alamogordo H 5:47.77 5:50.08 2

7 Sisneros, Santos Belen High S 6:13.96 6:13.41 1

8 Padilla, Matias Belen High S 6:01.70 6:25.74 

9 Hall, Elijah Pojoaque Val 6:04.40 6:32.76

10 Tiede, Matias Pojoaque Val 7:02.86 7:13.00 

Event 66 Girls 4×400 Yard Relay ========================================================================School Seed Finals Points 

1 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 4:13.85 4:18.71 10

2 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 4:33.78 4:28.89 8 

3 Belen High School ‘A’ 4:41.20 4:41.14 6 

Event 67 Boys 4×400 Yard Relay ======================================================================== School Seed Finals Points

1 Alamogordo High School ‘A’ 3:32.88 3:38.01 10

2 Sue Cleveland High School ‘A’ 3:28.93 3:38.67 8

3 Belen High School ‘A’ 4:04.78 4:13.52 6 

4 Pojoaque Valley High School ‘A’ 4:33.09 4:20.98 4 

Event 68 Girls Discus Throw ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Marquez, Macy Alamogordo H 121-02 115-09 7 

2 Ulmer, Kennedy Sue Clevelan 04-01.50 103-02 5 

3 Calabaza, Hennessei Pojoaque Val 37-10 91-03 4 

4 Saiz, Serena Belen High S 80-07 84-00 3 

5 Archuleta, Maya Pojoaque Val 81-09 78-06 2 

6 Lowe, Ava Sue Clevelan 68-02.50 76-01 1 

7 Bonbrake, Riley Sue Clevelan 69-01 73-01

8 Teague, Ashlyn Belen High S 70-03 

9 Trujillo, Leah Pojoaque Val 71-00 67-10 

10 Pattinson, Maliah Alamogordo H 62-11 61-03

11 Baca, Nikki Belen High S 56-06

12 Carrica, Isabel Sue Clevelan 54-07 x53-11 

13 Branch, Lauren Pojoaque Val 42-02.50 x45-00 

Event 69 Boys Discus Throw ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Gray, Jason Sue Clevelan 136-01 134-11 7 

2 Pargas, Estevan Sue Clevelan 123-03 119-09 5 

3 Coyazo, Daniel Alamogordo H 111-04 117-02 4 

4 Bannerman, Camryn Sue Clevelan 104-10 113-11 3 

5 Marquez, Corey Sue Clevelan 121-06 x112-10 

6 Enriquez, Esteban Belen High S 113-06 111-02 2 

7 Vanchaik, Josh Pojoaque Val 95-00 108-09 1 

8 Coyazo, Aiden Alamogordo H 101-00 93-00 

9 Manwill, Matthew Pojoaque Val 90-02 85-07 

10 Ledesma, Donovan Alamogordo H 93-03 85-04 

11 Padilla, Alan Pojoaque Val 84-02 

11 Lopez, Adan Belen High S 73-08 84-02 

13 White, Payton Alamogordo H 95-05 x78-04 

14 Gonzales-rogers, Aidan Belen High S 69-10.50 68-02

15 Sisneros, Santiago Belen High S 66-02 x65-02

16 Jaramillo, Josiah Pojoaque Val x58-09 

Event 70 Girls Shot Put ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points

  1 Ulmer, Kennedy Sue Clevelan 30-10.00 33-00.00 7 

2 Saiz, Serena Belen High S 32-08.75 31-03.00 5 

3 Calabaza, Hennessei Pojoaque Val 25-06.00 29-05.50 4

4 Marquez, Macy Alamogordo H 31-10.00 28-09.50 3 

5 Carrica, Isabel Sue Clevelan 24-10.00 26-04.00 2

6 Bonbrake, Rylie Sue Clevelan 25-09.50 26-01.50 1 

7 Lowe, Ava Sue Clevelan 28-08.50 x26-00.50 

8 Uroiste, Annica Pojoaque Val 24-03.00

9 Branch, Lauren Pojoaque Val 21-09.00 21-10.50 

10 Hernandez, Yatzhiry Belen High S 18-06.75 19-11.50 

11 Teague, Ashlyn Belen High S 19-07.00 

12 Pattinson, Maliah Alamogordo H 21-06.00 19-04.00

13 Archuleta, Alexis Pojoaque Val 18-08.50 x19-02.00 

Event 71 Boys Shot Put ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Gray, Jason Sue Clevelan 39-04.50 44-08.00 7

2 LoCoco, Kaden Alamogordo H 45-03.00 44-04.50 5 

3 Jenson, Tyler Sue Clevelan 43-07.50 44-00.00 4

4 Pargas, Estevan Sue Clevelan 47-05.50 43-05.50 3 

5 Bannerman, Camryn Sue Clevelan 43-06.75 x40-01.50 

6 Cruz, Joaquin Alamogordo H 40-05.00 40-00.00 2

7 Coyazo, Daniel Alamogordo H 39-09.50 39-04.25 1 

8 Enriquez, Esteban Belen High S 40-00.25 37-03.00 

9 Vanchaik, Josh Pojoaque Val 32-11.00 32-10.00 

10 Manwill, Matthew Pojoaque Val 34-04.00 31-10.00 

11 Gonzales-rogers, Aidan Belen High S 32-07.00 30-03.00 

12 Sisneros, Santiago Belen High S 28-07.25 28-09.50 

13 Lopez, Adan Belen High S 31-03.75 x27-06.00 

14 Padilla, Alan Pojoaque Val 24-07.00 

15 Gaskill, Isaiah Alamogordo H 32-06.00 x22-09.00 — 

Waters, Deymian Pojoaque Val ND 

Event 72 Girls High Jump ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points  

1 Stinson, Yvonne Alamogordo H 5-00.00 5-02.00 7 

2 Goodmacher, Abigail Sue Clevelan 5-00.00 5-00.00 5

3 Savage, Baylee Sue Clevelan 4-07.00 4-06.00 4 

4 Castillo, Evelyn Alamogordo H 4-06.00 4-04.00 3 Baca, Esperanza Sue Clevelan 4-03.00

NH — Soe, Saung Alamogordo H 4-04.00 

NH Event 73 Boys High Jump ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Savage, Cole Sue Clevelan 5-06.00 6-01.00 7 

2 Kotter, Gabe Alamogordo H 5-10.00 5-07.00 5

3 Spencer, Klevon Alamogordo H 5-06.00 5-05.25 4 

4 Wedlow, Amarius Alamogordo H 

5-06.00 5-05.00 3 

Sell, Zack Alamogordo H 5-08.00 NH 

Event 74 Girls Long Jump ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Stinson, Yvonne Alamogordo H 15-02.00 16-05.75 7 

2 Mamuya, Nia Sue Clevelan 14-10.00 14-11.50 5 

3 Duchene, Kaelan Alamogordo H 15-01.50 13-11.75 4 

4 Jamerson, Arianna Sue Clevelan 15-03.75 13-07.00 3 

5 Riordan, Anna Alamogordo H 13-08.25 12-11.50 2 

6 Fresquez, Selena Belen High S 14-11.00 12-10.00 1 

7 Tuttle, Alisha Belen High S 13-09.00 12-07.50

8 Wright, Jada Belen High S 10-10.50 

9 DeAguero, Alanna Pojoaque Val 10-00.00 10-08.00

10 Chavez, Emma Belen High S x9-09.50

Castillo, Juliana Alamogordo H 14-00.00 ND 

Event 75 Boys Long Jump ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Wysong, Luke Sue Clevelan 22-05.50 22-02.50 7

2 Avila, Antonio Sue Clevelan 21-04.25 5 

3 Wysong, Evan Sue Clevelan 20-10.00 19-11.50 4 

4 Moser, Landon Alamogordo H 20-01.00 19-03.25 3

5 Murphy, David Sue Clevelan 20-01.00 x18-09.00 

6 Sanchez, Jesse Belen High S 18-03.00 18-03.00 2 

7 Rodriguez, Edgardo Belen High S 16-08.50 1 

8 Tibbs, Sam Belen High S 17-10.00 16-05.75 

9 Bernal, Ivan Alamogordo H 17-05.00 16-04.25 

10 Leyba Holmes, Devonn Pojoaque Val 19-01.00 16-02.00 

11 Ocoha, Jesus Alamogordo H 14-09.50

12 Melloy Chavez, Ethan Pojoaque Val 

13-02.50 14-07.50 

Fresquez, Nicholas Belen High S 14-06.00 ND

Event 76 Girls Javelin Throw ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Lessentine, Sierra Alamogordo H 103-00 100-03 7

2 Ulmer, Kennedy Sue Clevelan 100-09 99-11 5 

3 Torres, Ariana Alamogordo H 98-00 94-03 4 

4 Bonbrake, Riley Sue Clevelan 73-11 75-09 3 

5 Carrica, Isabel Sue Clevelan 71-10 72-10 2 

6 Saiz, Serena Belen High S 83-09 70-06 1 

7 Baca, Nikki Belen High S 69-10 

8 Lowe, Ava Sue Clevelan 66-00 x67-02

9 Calabaza, Hennessei Pojoaque Val 55-00 64-04

10 Archuleta, Maya Pojoaque Val 60-04 58-08 

11 Trujillo, Leah Pojoaque Val 72-04 51-01

12 Teague, Ashlyn Belen High S 49-03 

13 Archuleta, Alexis Pojoaque Val 50-06.50 x45-08 

14 Hernandez, Yatzhiry Belen High S x44-03 

Event 77 Boys Javelin Throw ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Jenson, Tyler Sue Clevelan 183-03 182-06 7 

2 Gray, Jason Sue Clevelan 144-00 149-00 5

3 Enriquez, Esteban Belen High S 140-06 136-08 4 

4 Lopez, Adan Belen High S 118-00 131-11 3 

5 Pacheco, Adam Pojoaque Val 111-03 130-09 2 

6 Bowen, Jimmy Alamogordo H 144-05 128-00 1 

7 Gonzales-rogers, Aidan Belen High S 121-00 120-05 

8 Cruz, Joaquin Alamogordo H 105-09 104-00 

9 Tibbs, Sam Belen High S x99-08 

10 Anthony, Connor Alamogordo H 91-02.50 99-01 

11 Padilla, Alan Pojoaque Val 94-10 

12 Manwill, Matthew Pojoaque Val 79-02 90-01

13 Vanchaik, Josh Pojoaque Val 82-00 x71-02.50 

Davison, Jeff Sue Clevelan 152-00 ND 

Event 78 Girls Pole Vault ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points 

1 Gerou, Eva Alamogordo H 8-07.00 7-09.25 7 

2 Dannenberg, Ashley Sue Clevelan 7-09.00 5 

Medina, Jade Sue Clevelan NH — Jones, Gabrielle Sue Clevelan 6-03.00 NH 

Event 79 Boys Pole Vault ======================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 McKinney, Logan Sue Clevelan 10-00.00 10-03.00 7 

2 Marquez, Joey Alamogordo H 10-06.00 9-09.25 5 

3 Joseph, Michael Sue Clevelan 10-00.00 9-09.00 4 

4 Melendrez, Xavier Alamogordo H 8-06.00 8-09.00 3 

Ford, Brayden Sue Clevelan NH

Event 80 Girls Triple Jump ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Esquero, Alyssa Alamogordo H 31-11.00 31-04.00 7 

2 Riordan, Anna Alamogordo H 31-01.00 28-05.25 5 

3 Neilson, Michaela Alamogordo H 28-03.50 27-10.25 4 

4 Koehler, Lynley Alamogordo H 29-10.00 x27-08.75 

5 Mbonifor, Kaileen Sue Clevelan 27-11.00 27-05.25 3

6 Garcia, Aaliyah Belen High S 28-09.75 26-09.25 2 

7 Castillo, Sofia Belen High S 28-05.50 26-03.75 1 

8 Tuttle, Alisha Belen High S 26-09.50 25-05.50 

Event 81 Boys Triple Jump ========================================================================Name Year School Seed Finals Points

1 Gilbert, Harlon Alamogordo H 42-05.00 41-02.00 7 

2 Sanchez, Jesse Belen High S 37-04.00 39-06.50 5

3 Moser, Landon Alamogordo H 38-05.50 38-02.50 4

4 Holt, Wyatt Alamogordo H 34-04.00 33-08.50 3

5 Sheets, Blaze Belen High S 33-08.75 32-08.25 2 

Hidalgo, Marques Belen High S ND — Martinez, Diego Belen High S 29-01.50 ND 

========================================================================

Women – Team Rankings – 20 Events Scored 

1) Alamogordo High School 208 

2) Sue Cleveland High School 114

3) Belen High School 63 

4) Pojoaque Valley High Scho 53 

========================================================================

Men – Team Rankings – 20 Events Scored 

1) Sue Cleveland High School 221 

2) Alamogordo High School 138 

3) Belen High School 73 

4) Pojoaque Valley High Scho 31

Congratulations Tigers for a job well done.

For a complete history of the Alamogordo Track and Field and Football program to include a listing of ALL District and State Tiger Medalist from 1914 to 1976 check out the book series

Coach Bob Sepulveda The Early Days available at Roadrunner Emporium, 928 New York Avenue Alamogordo and sold online in 36 countries on Amazon.

To see photos of past track and field winners from the 60’s, 70’s and 80’s visit the historical photo archive of Tiger Track and Field at

https://2ndlifemedia.com/coach-bob-sepulveda-books